السيرة الذاتية | CV

العودة إلى صفحة السيرة الذاتية باللغة العربية

Wazeer-1.jpg
Curriculum Vitae
Dr. Mohammad Sabah Al-Salem Al-Sabah



Personal Details

Name Mohammad Sabah Al-Salem Al-Sabah
Born October 10th, 1955
Marital Status Married to Sheikha Feryal Duaij Al-Salman Al- Sabah
Children Four
   
 

Educational Details

1985 PhD in Economics and Middle Eastern Studies – Harvard University
1985 PhD Dissertation: "General Equilibrium Analysis of Government Expenditures in an Oil Exporting Country - The Case of Kuwait"
1978 B.A. (Cum Laude) Economics – Claremont McKenna College   
1978 Undergraduate Senior Thesis : "Criticial Analysis of Inflation in Kuwait" - Won the Salvatori Scholar Prize 
2012 - 2013 Visiting Fellow at Oxford University
Languages                           
Arabic – English  
   
 

Professional Experience

2012 – Current Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Sabah Al-Salem Al-Sabah Foundation
Feb. 2006 – Oct. 2011 Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs
July 2003 – Oct. 2011  Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Kuwaiti Fund for Arab Economic Development (KFAED)
July 2003 – Feb. 2006 Minister of Foreign Affairs

July 2003

Minister of Foreign Affairs and Acting Minister of Social Affairs and Labor
Jan 2003 – July 2003 Minister of State for Foreign Affairs and Acting Minister of Finance and Acting Minister of Planning
Feb 2001 – July 2003 Minister of State for Foreign Affairs

Jan 1993 – Feb 2001

Ambassador of the State of Kuwait to the United States of America

1990 – 1991

Member of the 'Higher Consultative Council' that supervised the activities of the legitimate Government of Kuwait in exile

1990 – 1991

Member of the 'Reconstruction Committee' of the 'Higher Consultative Council'
1990  Member of the Kuwaiti delegation to North America that was selected by the “Popular Congress” during the Iraqi Occupation of Kuwait
1988  Vice Chairman of the Board of Directors of the 'Kuwait Foreign Trading Contracting and Investment Company' (KFTCIC)
1987  Chairman of the Economic Committee in the Supreme Council for Planning and Development
1985 – 1987  Project Leader of a major economic study that was conducted by 10 local economists and 15 faculty members from Harvard University and MIT.  The results of the study formed the current "Long-Term development strategy of Kuwait"
1985  member of faculty of economics, Kuwait university. 
   
 

Councils, Committees & Memberships

2014 - Current Member of the Leadership Council of the UN Sustainable Development Solutions Network
2014 - Current Senior Advisor to Earth Institute. Columbia University.
 2013 - Current Member of the Board of Trustees - Council for Arab and International Relations
 2012 – Current Member of the High-Level Informal Advisory Panel of the President of the United Nations General Assembly  
2009 – Current Member of the Board of Trustees of the Oxford Centre for Islamic StudiesOxford University
2001 – Current
Member of the Advisory Council of the Kuwait Program at the Kennedy School of Government – Harvard University 
1991 – Current Founding Member and Board of Trustees Member of the 'Kuwait – America Foundation' (KAF)
2009 – 2011 Acting Chairman of the Civil Service Commission – Kuwait
2009 – 2011 Member of the Kuwait National Nuclear Energy Committee
2006 – 2011
Member of the Supreme Council for Planning and Development – Kuwait
2003 - 2011 Member of the National Security Council – Kuwait
2003 – 2011
Member of the Supreme Petroleum Council – Kuwait
2003 – 2011 Member of the Supreme Council of the Environment Public Authority – Kuwait
2003 – 2011 Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Kuwait Fund for Arab Economic Development (KFAED)
   

Decorations

2014 The Recipient of the 2014 Robert and JoAnn Bendetson Global Leadership Award in Public Diplomacy from Fletcher School at Tufts University.
2013 Honorary Doctorate in Social Sciences . Corvinus University - Budapest, Hungry 
2011 Honorary Doctorate in Communication Systems in International Relations – University for Foreigners of Perugia – Italy
2011 "Leone del Marzocco" Order from the city of Florence – Italy
2010 Honorary Doctorate Degree of Law, Claremont Mckenna College – United States of America 
2009 Order of the Republic of Sudan of the First Class
2009 Decorations and Medal from the Arab Brotherhood Association – Republic of Yemen
2004 Order of Bahrain of the First Class – Kingdom of Bahrain
1978 Recipient of Salvatori Scholar Prize
   
 

Hobbies

  Sailing and classical music 
   
Download C.V. as PDF